Respond to this messageReturn to Index
Original Message
  • Distinguished Revolver??
    • JC (no login)
      Posted Apr 19, 2010 8:50 PM

      I noticed in the NRA rule 3.3 Distinguished Revolver says, "If the trigger is capable of single action it must be capable of lifting 2.5 pounds when the gun is cocked for single action firing", which is also the same, word for word in rule 3.2 Open Class Police Revolver. My question is, if I were to remove the cocking notch so the revolver can only be fired double action, would it still be legal for Distinguished Match? This in no way renders the gun less safe than originally designed by the manufacture, also keeping with the rules regarding internal modifications. In fact many agencies used to do this so their officers could only fire the revolver double action.
    Login Status
  • You are not logged in
    • Login
      Password
       

      Optional
      Provides additional benefits such as notifications, signatures, and user authentication.


      Create Account
    Your Name
    Message Title
    Message Text
    Options
    Enable formatted text (what's this?)
     
    Notice: This is a moderated forum. Your post will not show up until a moderator approves the message. If you regularly have full posting privileges, you may have to login first.
          


    Find more forums on Law EnforcementCreate your own forum at Network54
     Copyright © 1999-2017 Network54. All rights reserved.   Terms of Use   Privacy Statement