Respond to this messageReturn to Index
Original Message
  • Re: Distinguished Revolver??
    • JC (no login)
      Posted Apr 28, 2010 4:38 PM

      The text is the same regarding open class revolvers and distinguished revolvers, as far as "if the trigger is capable of single action it must be capable of lifting 2.5 pounds when the gun is cocked for single action firing". If this is the case, than any revolver that is not capable of single action would have had the cocking notch removed, right? I don't know of any make that came DAO, cataloged anyway. To take it a step further, the new rule 3.1 "Applies to all firearms", states "Internal modifications that would render the firearm less safe than originally designed by the manufacture". If it can be done to a open class revolver, it must be okay for a distinguished revolver. Removing the cocking notch doesn't in anyway render the gun less safe, if it did, than we have a lot unsafe open guns, wouldn't we? Anyway, if one reads the new rules in their entirety, they would come to the conclusion that single action is no longer required for a distinguished revolver.
    Login Status
  • You are not logged in
    • Login
      Password
       

      Optional
      Provides additional benefits such as notifications, signatures, and user authentication.


      Create Account
    Your Name
    Message Title
    Message Text
    Options
    Enable formatted text (what's this?)
     
    Notice: This is a moderated forum. Your post will not show up until a moderator approves the message. If you regularly have full posting privileges, you may have to login first.
          


    Find more forums on Law EnforcementCreate your own forum at Network54
     Copyright © 1999-2017 Network54. All rights reserved.   Terms of Use   Privacy Statement