<< Previous Topic | Next Topic >>Return to Index  

686 Competitor

October 30 2016 at 9:44 PM
No score for this post
toddcfii  (Login toddcfii)

 
Is the S&W 686 Competitior allowed for Distinguished Revolver in PPC? I saw a shooter shooting one at NPSC. I did not think it was allowed but perhaps it is OK if you remove the trigger stop adjustment screw? Clarification would help all.

I emailed Marc Lipp and have not gotten a repose yet.

 
Scoring disabled. You must be logged in to score posts.Respond to this message   
AuthorReply
JB
(Login x-cop)

686 Competitor

No score for this post
November 1 2016, 6:27 PM 

Just an opinion, but with the weighted bbl and external modification to the trigger would dq it. Should be ok for the open match.

 
Scoring disabled. You must be logged in to score posts.Respond to this message   
toddcfii
(Login toddcfii)

maybe

No score for this post
November 2 2016, 1:59 AM 

The rules do not say anything about weighted bad\rrels. Just weighted gaps Does mention trigger stop but what if you took that off? BTW not interested in Open gun rules here just Distinguished.

 
Scoring disabled. You must be logged in to score posts.Respond to this message   
Unregistered Member
(Login jamesrchapman)

Re: maybe

No score for this post
November 2 2016, 8:36 PM 

Although this is specific to semi auto distinguished, I think it also bears true for revolvers.


ISSUE: Trigger Stops are prohibited on pistols used in Police Pistol Combat
Distinguished Semi-Automatic Matches. On a pistol equipped with
a Trigger Stop from the factory that is otherwise eligible, can the
Trigger Stop simply be removed to make the pistol eligible ? An
example is the Tanfoglio Gold Match pistol made by Fratelli
Tanfoglio of Italy and maketed worldwide.
FINDING: Since the Trigger Stop is part of the standard factory catalog item
features for the pistol, removing it from the trigger would be making
an External Modification. External Modifications are prohibited by
Rule Section 3.1 that states that “Any external modifications, except
those allowed within each rule.” is prohibited. Section 3.7, covering
Distinguished Semi-Automatic Pistols, makes no such exception.
However, Section 3.7 does allow “Any accessories, parts, and
components which are manufactured to duplicate, in materials
and dimensions, the original as offered by the manufacturer.” If
Tanfoglio, or another company, makes the same trigger without
the Trigger Stop and mounting hole and it is “manufactured to
duplicate, in materials and dimensions, the original as offered by
the manufacturer” the original trigger with the Trigger Stop could
be replaced with the non-Trigger Stop version trigger.
APPLICABLE RULE: Rule 3.1 governing ALL firearms, and Rule 3.7 governing
Distinguished Semi-Automatic Pistols, of the 2011 Edition of the
NRA Police Pistol Combat Rule Book.
3.1 All Firearms: With respect to Sections 3.2 through 3.9 and in addition to the firearm specific
regulations below, the following features are either allowed or prohibited on all of the firearms
described.
Allowed:
1. Sight blackening.
2. Fixed or adjustable sights.
3. Action work to make a crisper and/or smoother trigger pull.
4. Stocks may be modified or changed because of the size of a competitor’s hand or to facilitate
loading.
Number 11-4
Rule 3.7 & 3.1

 
Scoring disabled. You must be logged in to score posts.Respond to this message   
toddcfii
(Login toddcfii)

Competitor OK with new trigger

No score for this post
November 5 2016, 3:24 PM 

I got an email from Marc Lipp. He basically said the same as above. If you changed out the trigger for a like one without a trigger stop then it would be OK. I expect to see a lot of these on the line in the coming years. (Unless they change the rules sad.gif Cheers!

 
Scoring disabled. You must be logged in to score posts.Respond to this message   
 
  << Previous Topic | Next Topic >>Return to Index  
Find more forums on Law EnforcementCreate your own forum at Network54
 Copyright © 1999-2017 Network54. All rights reserved.   Terms of Use   Privacy Statement