<< Previous Topic | Next Topic >>Return to Index  

Interesting Rolex 16030 diamond dial variant

November 18 2017 at 10:44 AM
Jason   (Login nurseboy)
from IP address 104.11.0.164

Hello-
We are all always interested in Rolex variant pieces. I picked this up last year and have always wondered how this variant occured. Note the diamond dial. Its a rare blue (most of these that you see are vignette instead) and the crown is yellow gold and the hands are yellow gold but note the diamond settings -- they are white gold! I am entertaining any theories as to how this occurred -- mine is that, like the early sapphire datejusts that had open 6 and 9 datewheels, I am thinking that when this dial was made, all Rolex had was white gold settings they use in the 16014 and since the blue is light, they figured it looked OK and went ahead. Regardless, I think its pretty.

Let me know what you all think!

Jason

photo IMG_20171118_121715_zpsrpbdoms5.jpg

photo IMG_20170215_194711_zpsq4ygmiyg.jpg

 
 Respond to this message   
AuthorReply
Jason
(Login nurseboy)
104.11.0.164

16013.

November 18 2017, 11:11 AM 

Oops. this is a 16013. How dumb of me!

 
 Respond to this message   
Robbe1675
(Login Robbe1675)
VRF Member
86.90.136.46

I think you are right

November 23 2017, 11:59 PM 

as diamond settings in white also look better (opinion). Remember the old 1803 diamond bezels which were in white as well.
So it is not unlikely the old settings were used up first, as they were not a shame to see at all.

 
 Respond to this message   
cw380
(Login cw380)
213.89.230.80

simple explanation

November 25 2017, 9:39 AM 


Someone just took a 16014 dial and mounted it. Swapping a dial is literally a 10 minute job for a qualified watchmaker with the right tools, so thinking it left the factory like this is a bit naive/wishful thinking. It's just a franken, sorry.

Nice looking though.

 
 Respond to this message   
Jason
(Login nurseboy)
198.205.17.200

16013

November 25 2017, 11:29 AM 

Ia m sorry. I am not naïve or am wishful thinking. I guess you didn't read correctly. The crown on the dial is in yellow gold. The hands are yellow gold. Someone could have switched the hands, of course, but a 16014 would not have originally come with a yellow gold crown. So, I think your explanation is respectfully wrong as well.


 
 Respond to this message   
cw380
(Login cw380)
139.59.15.152

crown

November 25 2017, 11:35 AM 

Ah my mistake, thought you meant the winding crown.

White gold can yellow a bit with time and oxidisation. Also it's not that difficult to replace it from another dial, would have to see the backside of the dial to be sure if it was modded happy.gif


Either way, no reason to believe it came from Rolex like that imo, though not impossible of course.

 
 Respond to this message   

fred
(Login janiceandfred)
VRF Member
49.145.139.28

if you like it then it's all good...

November 28 2017, 1:34 AM 

however given the color of the script and markers which would not be normally found in a two toned datejust, the watch seems more likely to have had that dial installed at a later date than when it left the factory.

 
 Respond to this message   
 
  << Previous Topic | Next Topic >>Return to Index  

Contact

Vintage Rolex Forum and Vintage Rolex Market are not sponsored by, associated with and/or affiliated with Rolex, S.A. or Rolex USA or any respective subsidiaries or affiliates.  

Copyright The VRF, Inc. 2002 - 2017