Return to Index  

One high FSH result, then 2 normal. Confused!

April 14 2016 at 12:42 PM
Janine  (Login fieldsofgreen)

 

Hi there

Just joined the forum although I've been reading the posts for a few months now.
I'm 34, TTC for 15 months.
In February I went for a standard fertility check up as we'd been TTC for 12 months. I have MS but this usually does not affect pregnancy or fertility in any way.
Got called back for blood results and my FSH was 38.4. Had no idea what this meant and the GP said if I still have regular periods it's probably just "stress". Got googling and realized the severity of the news, was completely beside myself.
Repeated the test the following month and the FSH result came down to 5.8!!! Quite a drop then? What the hell is going on?
Have just repeated the test for the 3rd time and result is 6.0. So one sky high result, followed by 2 normal results. My progesterone was tested once and was also normal. Hubby's results all fine.
From what I have read though 1 high result is the end of the road for my own eggs so I have been a total mess. My hubby is v optimistic that it must be a lab error or anomaly? I can't seem to find any other stories of such huge fluctuations.
My cycles are short, only 24 days, but regular.
Waited by to have AMH and AFC done in 6 weeks time.
Please can anyone let me know if they have had such fluctuations with their results.
Thanks!

 
 Respond to this message   
Responses

  1. Re: One high FSH result, then 2 normal. Confused! - Houston on Apr 15, 2016, 8:31 AM
  2.  
  3. Re: One high FSH result, then 2 normal. Confused! - Houston on Apr 15, 2016, 8:33 AM
    1. Re: One high FSH result, then 2 normal. Confused! - Anonymous on Apr 15, 2016, 1:08 PM
      1. Re: One high FSH result, then 2 normal. Confused! - Houston on Apr 19, 2016, 7:46 AM
     
  4. My results fluctuated 34.8, 2.4, 4.1 before my DS was born (more ment) - Toni on Apr 17, 2016, 11:33 PM
    1. Re: My results fluctuated 34.8, 2.4, 4.1 before my DS was born (more ment) - Janine on Apr 18, 2016, 6:42 AM
    2. Re: My results fluctuated 34.8, 2.4, 4.1 before my DS was born (more ment) - Janine on Apr 20, 2016, 7:56 AM
    3. How long? - Janine on Apr 20, 2016, 8:05 AM
      1. About 3 years n/t - Toni on Apr 21, 2016, 11:52 PM
        1. Thank you - Kay on Nov 14, 2016, 6:10 PM
     
Find more forums on FertilityCreate your own forum at Network54
 Copyright © 1999-2017 Network54. All rights reserved.   Terms of Use   Privacy Statement