Return to Index  

Re: One high FSH result, then 2 normal. Confused!

April 15 2016 at 8:31 AM
Houston  (no login)


Response to One high FSH result, then 2 normal. Confused!

 

Was your first FSH done on day 2 or 3? If not, then I would go with the only test done on these days. If so, I think you may just have had the fluctuation which is not unusual. Also, keep in mind if your estrogen was elevated with any of the readings, it drives down FSH levels. I have been told you only respond as good as your highest FSH reading, which for me has been true.

I had many different FSH levels. Once it was 32, the next month, 5. However, my antral follicle count has remained pretty consistent and that is what I think you really need to know how well you will respond to the meds. AMH is also somewhat useful.

I think your levels (assuming done on day 3) tell you need to see a doc for high fsh, be very proactive, and use a protocol for poor responders.

 
 Respond to this message   
Find more forums on FertilityCreate your own forum at Network54
 Copyright © 1999-2017 Network54. All rights reserved.   Terms of Use   Privacy Statement