The (new) Crosman Forum, your first and last stop for all things Crosman


Jim Gillilan's Custom 1322 Carbine

Jim Gillilan's Custom 1322 Carbine w/Custom Stock

Here's one I'm especially proud of and is modded all over, doing 12fpe at 15 pumps.
Stock is Teak from Thailand and super light weight 1322 Carbine!

  << Previous Topic | Next Topic >>Return to Index  

Anyone ever drill and tap a Crosman hammer ?

June 12 2017 at 7:57 AM
Mitch  (Login mudbugmitch)
Crosman Forum Member
from IP address 100.0.81.120

I am thinking of doing this for a 22XX and eliminate the hammer pin. Would prefer to d&t the rear for a cocking knob, but a bolt in the side wouldn't be bad. 😀
I would appreciate anyone's knowledge or advise on this.

Thanks

 
 Respond to this message   
AuthorReply

Mike T.
(Login TKO22)
Crosman Forum Member
107.77.85.23

Re: Anyone ever drill and tap a Crosman hammer ?

June 12 2017, 9:05 AM 

You can drill a Crosman hammer with a carbide bit, but you WILL break a tap, carbide or otherwise... unless you anneal the hammer first.

Take the back half to cherry red 3 times with a slow cooling period between.

Been there, ruined that!

Mike

 
 Respond to this message   

Mike T.
(Login TKO22)
Crosman Forum Member
107.77.85.23

Re: Anyone ever drill and tap a Crosman hammer ?

June 12 2017, 9:07 AM 

Oops!!!

I thought you were going to tap FOR a pin.

Then anneal the entire hammer before tapping.

Might want to re-harden the hammer nose when finished.

 
 Respond to this message   
Mitch
(Login mudbugmitch)
Crosman Forum Member
100.0.81.120

Now that's the kind of answer I wanted!!!

June 12 2017, 9:37 AM 

Thanks, Mike. I was wondering about annealing it first. Three times and slow cooling ? Seems about right. And a final anneal and a quick quench to harden it back up.
I am no blacksmith, but am an old plumber and I know enough to get me in trouble. 😀
Mike, you have a head full of knowledge and I truly thank you for sharing some of it with me.
I am still held up in Mass. With no tools till next month but I will post as soon as I get this done.

Mitch

 
 Respond to this message   
Mitch
(Login mudbugmitch)
Crosman Forum Member
100.0.81.120

"Been there, ruined that"

June 12 2017, 9:38 AM 

PRICELESS

 
 Respond to this message   
Mitch
(Login mudbugmitch)
Crosman Forum Member
100.0.81.120

Mike, thank you so much for the advice.

June 14 2017, 7:13 PM 

I heated the hammer cherry red three times, let it air cool. It drilled and tapped like aluminum. Fired it once more and quick quenched it in water.
Very easy, thank you.

 
 Respond to this message   
ped
(Login --ped--)
Crosman Forum Member
90.216.250.155

Re: Anyone ever drill and tap a Crosman hammer ?

June 17 2017, 3:00 PM 

hammers are easy to drill for threaded pins
just grind a off the case hardening and the steel underneath is as soft as butter so drill and tap as normal but watch out when the drill and tap gets to the spring bore as that'll still be case hardened
if you're fitting an adjustable striker use a carbide burr to remove the hardened surface and then drill and tap as normal in your lathe

 
 Respond to this message   
Mitch
(Login mudbugmitch)
Crosman Forum Member
100.0.81.120

Thanks Ped

June 18 2017, 3:48 PM 

I am planning on another. The next one will be from the side.

 
 Respond to this message   

cobalt
(Login cobalt327)
Crosman Forum Member
68.184.158.177

nt

June 20 2017, 1:29 PM 



    
This message has been edited by cobalt327 from IP address 68.184.158.177 on Jun 20, 2017 3:42 PM


 
 Respond to this message   
 
  << Previous Topic | Next Topic >>Return to Index  

Crosman Corporation 1-800-724-7486

This forum is not affiliated with the Crosman Corporation in any way// Information presented in this forum is intended for informational purposes only; use at your own risk//Posts made to this forum are solely the opinion of the individual member