Please feel free to visit www.ACHA.com for up to date stats and standings

Respond to this messageReturn to Forum
Original Message
  • Re: Iowa Black Win?
    • Anonymous (no login)
      Posted Nov 20, 2008 6:29 AM

      You can keep coming back on this all you want. It specifically excludes measuring pads from the NCAA rule book. The ACHA failed to recognize this when they made the rules. The MACHA sent out a memo to all coaches prior to the Iowa game stating that pads couldn't be measured during the game. Almost all refs knew this and all should have. All refs were informed as well. This is why the certification was to be done. That was the only recouse for ACHA ref in chief Shane Hanlon. They knew they messed up by not approving some rule for measuring during games. The NCAA left it out of the rule book because they make NCAA reps visit each team and certify and stamp all of their goalies equipment. You can keep stating something and then making an assumption based on what you state but the fact is, Section 3 is the only section that DOES NOT have a specific penalty for the rules violation in the NCAA rule book. This was done on purpose because they didn't want refs measuring pads during games. The ACHA didn't pass an amendment to that rule at the meetings in Naples last spring. What happened in Iowa was incorrect and any people in authority with the MACHA or ACHA would confirm what I just said.
    Login Status
  • You are not logged in
    • Login
      Password
       

      Optional
      Provides additional benefits such as notifications, signatures, and user authentication.


      Create Account
    Your Name
    Message Title
    Message Text
    Image Services Photobucket.com
    Options
    Enable formatted text (what's this?)