<< Previous Topic | Next Topic >>Volver al indice  

Las cuestiones relativas a Dornier Do 17E n º 27O2, ayuda por favor

July 18 2012 at 5:39 PM
No score for this post
Peter Dupont  (Acceso PeterDupont)

 

27O2 fue derribado por Felipe del Río cerca de Galdácano (Sobotka muertos, Hofmeister & Müller, asesinado tras intentar escapar en paracaídas a una altura demasiado baja) de 18-04-1937.

[linked image]

Los documentos oficiales señalan que este avión se estrelló en Zaratamo, a unos tres kilómetros de Galdácano y los documentos (documentos de viaje y la agenda personal) se encuentra en Sobotka indicó que:
1) viajó de Alemania a Roma el 6 de abril,
2) continuó viajando de Roma a Sevilla el 07 de abril, y de allí a Burgos
3) El número de serie se encuentra en el avión que se estrelló en Zaratamo fue DO-17-E2-851L En

[linked image]

"The annals of the Pencil (Air Enthusiast n º 30, publicado por William Green / Gordon Swanborough) hubo una nota sorprendente añadido a la descripción de este accidente:

"El avión pilotado por Sobotka NO era uno de los originales No 17Es reunidos en Sevilla-Tablada, durante el mes anterior, como documentos encontrados en su cuerpo indica que este Do 17E había llegado a España tan sólo 13 días antes, de haber aterrizado en Roma el 5 de abril en el camino. Esto sugeriría que el desgaste de sustitución / refuerzo de las aeronaves ya estaban volando a España desde Alemania a Italia ".

Esto podría ser cierto si nos fijamos en el número de serie, lo que indica esto es Do17E-2.

¿Hay alguien que pueda decirnos más acerca de estos hechos extraños?

Gracias de antemano,

Pedro.

[linked image]


===========================================================================

Questions concerning Dornier Do 17E nr 27O2, help please

27O2 was shot down by Felipe del Rio near Galdácano (Sobotka killed, Hofmeister & Müller killed after trying to escape by parachute at a too low altitude) on 18-04-1937.

Official documents point out that this aircraft crashed at Zaratamo, some three kilometres from Galdácano and Papers (Travelling documents and personal agenda) found on Sobotka indicated that:
1) he travelled from Germany to Rome on the 6th of April,
2) he continued travelling from Rome to Sevilla on the 7th of April, and from there to Burgos
3) The serial number found on the aircraft that crashed at Zaratamo was DO-17-E2-851L

[linked image]

In The annals of the Pencil (Air Enthusiast no 30, published by William Green / Gordon Swanborough) there was a remarkable footnote added to the description of this accident:

The aircraft flown by Sobotka was NOT one of the original Do 17Es assembled at Seville-Tablada during the previous month as papers found on his body indicated that this Do 17E had arrived in Spain only 13 days earlier, having landed at Rome on 5 April en route. This would suggest that attrition replacement / reinforcement aircraft were already flying to Spain from Germany to Italy.

This could be true if you look at the serial number, indicating this is Do17E-2.

Is there anyone who can tell us more about these strange facts??

Thanks in advance,

Peter.


 
Scoring disabled. You must be logged in to score posts.Respond to this message   
AutorReply
JavierTR
(Acceso JavierTR)

Aqui tienes alguna información Peter

No score for this post
July 18 2012, 6:04 PM 

Y una foto de la estela o lápida funeraria. Por cierto es curioso eso de que uno de los tripulantes estuviera depilado y vistiera ropas de mujer... El texto comenta que las ropas estuvieron expuestas, asi que quizás haya más fotos.
Espero que te ayude.
http://frentesdeeuzkadi.blogspot.com.es/2009/02/hans-sbotka.html
Saludos.

 
Scoring disabled. You must be logged in to score posts.Respond to this message   
Peter Dupont
(no login)

Hola Javier,

No score for this post
July 19 2012, 12:21 AM 


Muchas gracias por su enlace.
No es para lo que estoy buscando, pero seguro que ofrece información interesante y enlaces útiles.

Saludos cordiales,

Peter.

=====================================================================

Hello Javier,

Thanks a lot for his link. It is not for what I am looking for, but it sure gives interesting information and useful links.

Best regards,

Peter.


 
Scoring disabled. You must be logged in to score posts.Respond to this message   
Paco Valero
(no login)

27-2

No score for this post
July 18 2012, 11:30 PM 

Hola,
Todos los miembros de la LC que venian a España desde Alemania lo hacian via Roma en vuelo regular de Lufthansa como si fueran turistas. No sé porqué han supuesto que tendría que haber venido en el mismo avion en que lo derribaron; todos sabemos que los Do-17 venían embalados en cajas de madera por barco.
Curioso lo de la chapa; creo que la foto esa la publicó en su libro Steer y no me cuadra mucho que aparezca como un E2 cuando tengo entendido que los aviones comprendidos entre 801 y 920 los fabricó Dornier en la planta de Wismar como E1.
Por cierto, Sobotka era judío y ya se pueden imaginar el destino de la familia en Alemania pese al sacrificio de un hijo y haber luchado su padre en la 1ªGM en el ejercito Alemán.

Saludos

 
Scoring disabled. You must be logged in to score posts.Respond to this message   
Peter Dupont
(no login)

Hola Paco,

No score for this post
July 19 2012, 1:14 AM 


Muchas gracias por su respuesta.
Estoy totalmente de acuerdo contigo y creo que también es una suposición de que la aeronave voló par Sobotka desde Alemania a Burgos es la mismo en la que fue derribado.

Pero como he mencionado antes, la nota al pie de William Greene (en su mayoría muy confiables, especialmente en esos días, pero mientras tanto, por supuesto, los hechos nuevos y más fiable llegó a la superficie) me hizo repensar otras posibilidades.

Al igual que el número de serie como se menciona en un informe del "Gobierno Provisional de Euzkadi" (DO-17-E2-851L).

De hecho, la mayoría de los E-2 se mejoraron E-1 células, pero el número (si se reproduce correctamente) sin duda indica que este avión como un E-2, lo que me sorprendió (ver por ejemplo la placa de identificación Do 17Z).

[linked image]

Gracias por la identificación de esta Werke nummer como construir a la fábrica de Dornier en Wismar.
¿Alguna idea de cuando esta aeronave fue entregada a la Luftwaffe?

Por ahora, apoyo totalmente su visión sobre este tema, hasta otros hechos demuestran que había un quinto Do 17 entregados a España en marzo / abril de 1937.

Y, en efecto, el padre judío Sobotka los llevó a la otra increíble crueldad y la torsión excepcional de / del gobierno nazi, véase tambiénhttp://www.usmbooks.com/condor_legion_jew.html .

Gracias de nuevo,

Peter.

============================================================================

Hello Paco,

Thanks a lot for your reply. I fully agree with you and I also think it is an assumption that Sobotka flew the very same aircraft from Germany to Burgos in which he was shot down.

But as I mentioned before, the footnote of William Greene (mostly very reliable, especially in those days, but in the meantime of course, new and more reliable facts came to the surface) made me rethink other possibilities. Just like the serial number as mentioned in a report from the Gobierno Provisonal de Euzkadi.
Indeed, most E-2s were upgraded E-1 airframes, but the number (if correctly reproduced) surely indicates this aircraft as an E-2, which surprised me (see for instance this Do 17Z identification plate).

[linked image]

Thanks for identifying this werke nummer as build by the Dornier factory at Wismar. Any idea when this particular aircraft was delivered to the Luftwaffe?

For now I fully support your vision on this item till other facts prove that there was a fifth Do 17 delivered to Spain in March / April 1937.

And indeed, Sobotkas jewish father led to another unbelievable cruelty and exceptional twisting from / of Nazi government, see alsohttp://www.usmbooks.com/condor_legion_jew.html

Thanks again,

Peter,


 
Scoring disabled. You must be logged in to score posts.Respond to this message   
Paco Valero
(no login)

Hello Peter

No score for this post
July 20 2012, 12:13 AM 

It is my guessing that these E1's were not 'retrofited' in the strict sense, but while still in the assembly line, Dornier developed some improvements (that they decided to call E2) and incorporated them into the planes before the roll out.
A real retrofit may means planes withdrawn from active service and sent back to the factory for reworking. That Dorniers surelly saw little service in the Luftwaffe before being shipped to the Iberian Peninsula with no time to such works lapsus.
WNr. blocks were allocated by the RLM (not by Dornier) in the moment of the order by the Ministerium and likely the bomber version available were only E1 at that moment unaware of further evolution.

Nice data plate (Typenschild) you posted; is it yours? That WNr. belongued to a Z-2 from a meteorological unit (Wekusta Ob.d.L.) fuse code T5+IU shot up by RAF fighters over North Sea (Map square 'Planquadrat': 0070) while piloted by Ofw.Spanke and crashed on landing being a total loss.
The government meteorological officer Reg.Rat Heinrich wounded. Source: BoB Then&Now p.673
I have a Luftwaffe Navigationskarte of that area and I could try to locate the precise spot 0070

Best regards
Paco Valero

 
Scoring disabled. You must be logged in to score posts.Respond to this message   
 
  << Previous Topic | Next Topic >>Volver al indice  
Find more forums on ModelingCreate your own forum at Network54
 Copyright © 1999-2017 Network54. All rights reserved.   Terms of Use   Privacy Statement