CHRIS CRAFT COMMANDER FORUM ® .......A photo-intensive technical reference file and ongoing newsletter regarding the original fiberglass Chris-Craft Commander series. This is an independent not-for-profit and non-commercial web site, not affiliated with the Chris Craft Commander Club ~~ or ~~ Chris-Craft Corporation. Our mission here is to "have fun and share information" about the Commander series (and those associated fiberglass boats on the Chris-Craft family tree) for your individual personal use, and by doing so help promote the good name of Chris-Craft, and help preserve, restore, and appreciate Chris-Craft boats. The main reference feature is the ever expanding MASTER INDEX File which contains what we believe to be the world's largest collection of documentation photos and technical information on the Chris-Craft Commander line of boats, (like these original brochure scans, featuring the iconic first 38 Commander styled by Fred Hudson, and many of the great Dick Avery renditions that followed) , (a huge collection of Chris-Craft 427 tuning and specification information), and a few words about how to use the forum.

We extend to you a cordial "WELCOME ABOARD !" Come on in, make yourself at home, we are a friendly group of enthusiasts, and we also appreciate the classic Chris Craft Roamer, Corsair, and Lancer boats too , as they are all on the same family tree and share much in common !

This forum is registered as chriscraftcommander.com

 Return to index  

We are the custodian during our "ownership" of these boats

June 13 2012 at 10:29 AM
Paul  (no login)

It has been said many times that the boat will outlast the owner and it is very true with Commanders in particular due to the fact that they are probably THE most solid fiberglass hulls ever built. This was in the day when fiberglass at Chris Craft was relatively new and the 38 Commander in particular, along with the 42 Sports Cruiser and Aft Cabin, all of which shared the same basic hull and beam, the 42s being lengthened 38s, were now known to be "overbuilt". Even though some of the later boats were lightened up a bit, the Commander series is still considered to be THE STANDARD of fiberglass hull construction by many.

Due to the fact that the smaller boats from the Corsair Sport Boat Division (Cortland, NY) also used the same gelcoat and general construction techniques, with exception of the very early foam filled 17.5s, these boats are also well able to (easily) last more than one lifetime.

I ran across the following the other day, and it is apparent that boats in general are very solid commodities and they are actually known for outlasting their owners. This one has had several lives already, beginning in 1929.

[linked image]
[linked image]
[linked image]
[linked image]
[linked image]


Launched as Haida for American yeast magnate Max Fleishmann in 1929, the exterior of this then
state-of-the-art oceangoing yacht featured retro styling that gave her a late-19th-century appearance.
Twin Krupp diesels offered superior safety, cleanliness and efficiency over coal-fired vessels. She saw
service in World War II as a US Navy patrol ship.

Post-war, she was owned successively by American businessman Larry Green, Irish brewer Löel Guinness,
film producer Robert Stigwood, and latterly by a wealthy recluse before being sold into Japanese ownership
in 1981. Later she was acquired by Andreas Liveras, who chartered her for many years and then sold her to
her current German owner, who returned her name to Haida G. A comprehensive rebuild at Proteksan-Turquoise
Yachts in Tuzla, Turkey, has replaced her entire interior and rebuilt her original engines.

She was sold in June 2011 and was subsequently renamed Dona Amélia. She is featured in The Superyachts,
Volume 19 as Haida G.

Builder: Germania Werft
Naval architecture: Cox & Stevens
Interior design: Verges
Former names: USS Argus, Haida, Haida G, Rosenkavalier, Sarina


I wonder how many years into the future our heavily built Commanders will last? They are capable of wearing out several sets of engines, many have been brought back to new or better-than-new condition, and many are still running proudly with original power. Just one more bit of "boat soul" for the day.

best,

Paul



    
This message has been edited by FEfinaticP on Jun 13, 2012 10:37 AM


 
 Respond to this message   
Responses

Contact the Chris Craft Commander Forum
chriscraftcommander@hotmail.com

©2005, ©2006, ©2007, ©2008, ©2009, ©2010, ©2010, ©2011, ©2012, ©2013, ©2014, Chris-Craft Commander Forum, Inc., ®, also known as ChrisCraftCommander.com. and the Chris Craft Commander Forum, Inc.; Information and intellectual property on this not-for-profit non-commercial site may be copied for individual personal use, but any other reproduction or use requires written approval. Any entity who mines this site for names, material, or their other commercial/financial benefit in any way is subject to copyright and intellectual property law; the integrity of this site will be aggressively protected. The material here is for individual personal use and is not to be otherwise used or reproduced. Chris Craft is a registered trademark of Chris-Craft. Neither Chris-Craft nor any subsidiaries of Chris-Craft shall bear any responsibility for the chriscraftcommander.com content, comments, or advertising. Chris-Craft Commander Forum, Inc., is independent from Chris-Craft Corporation, and not affiliated with the Chris-Craft Commander Club in any way; it is an independent educational-based not-for-profit entity that is intended to share free information and have fun. Copyright/trademark/sales mark infringements are not intended, or implied.