Home > Discussion Groups > General

Message posting guidelines:

  • Full real names must be used at all times.

  • A valid e-mail address must be provided. (This is not optional)

  • Images must be posted at low resolution (72 dpi) and no larger than 760 pixels wide, and copyright/trade mark owners must be credited whenever reasonably possible.

  • Registration is compulsory if you wish to post messages on the Discussion Groups. For further information, please see the following message: http://www.network54.com/Forum/message?forumid=47207&messageid=1113822984

Please read our Community guidelines before posting.

By contributing to this discussion group, you indicate your agreement to the Terms and Conditions of Use.

Posts that violate the guidelines or Terms and conditions of Use of the Missing-lynx.com discussion groups will be erased, and repeated violation of this policy may result in termination of the violator's account.

Advertisement

 Return to Index  

Applying weld beads

March 21 2012 at 10:46 AM
Andy Simpson  (Login ajsimpson)
Missing-Lynx members
from IP address 164.11.203.58

I'm sure this question has been asked in the dim past, but...does anyone have a preferred way of applying putty (or a different material) to create weld beads, especially around handles, tank armour plates or anywhere where a bead might be nice to see. I know Archer Fine Details do resin weld beads, but I didn't think they would be thick enough to create a convincing-looking bead. I realise that for many parts of a 1/35 (which is the preferred scale) a weld bead may just not be seen, but knowing that there is a way of doing it would be extremely helpful.
Andy

 
 Respond to this message   
Responses

  1. Use thin sprue, thin glue, then a Pyro on top. - Andrew Tomlinson on Mar 21, 6:23 PM
  2.  
  3. recommendation for book... - Jesse Naughton on Mar 21, 7:13 PM
  4.  
  5. Weld beads - Dave Foster on Mar 21, 9:18 PM
  6.  
  7. Magic Sculp - David Parker on Mar 22, 6:22 AM
  8.  
  9. Putty... - Frank Michaels on Mar 22, 7:32 AM
  10.  


Terms and Conditions of Use
Report abuse