logo by smgunner

 Return to Index  

do you have

July 23 2009 at 6:30 AM
No score for this post

  (Login BrushyBill)
Crosman Forum Member
from IP address 216.249.73.35


Response to Anyone do a lot of drill rod forming, hardening and tempering?

Access to a surface grinder and either
a Harig head or a decent indexable
5C collet fixture?

If so, I will make a drawing for you for a
reamer that will do the job for you.

I can save it as a jpeg and post it here or
as a pdf and e-mail either to you.

Since you are removing very little material,
I would make a two flute reamer.With pilot
as you wished.

I do need to know how deep you need
to reach since you are not removing the barrel.

Edit 1;
Sorry, read your post again, and saw that you were able
to get what you wanted cut.

What are you having problems with?
the heat treat of the reamer?
Was it a cutting edge relief, rake angle or an edge clearance
issue?
I would like to help.

Edit 2;
Usually drill rod, ( oil hardening tool steel)
is easy to get hard, and would more than likely not require tempering.

I am sure you must have been able to get the tool hard,
because it sounds like you got the breech end cut.

I am curious if it was not cutting properly,
if it was not just a cutting edge geometry
issue?

On the first tries, was the cutting edges breaking down?
I can tell allot by looking at a tool after it is used
as to why it is not cuting properly.

Like I said I would just like to help here.


    
This message has been edited by BrushyBill from IP address 216.249.73.35 on Jul 23, 2009 6:44 AM
This message has been edited by BrushyBill from IP address 216.249.73.35 on Jul 23, 2009 6:33 AM


 
Scoring disabled. You must be logged in to score posts.Respond to this message   
Responses

Crosman Corporation 1-800-724-7486