logo by smgunner

 Return to Index  

Machining titanium - I can't believe it's not butter!

November 28 2009 at 1:48 AM
No score for this post

CO222  (Login CO222)
Crosman Forum Member
from IP address 118.93.249.155

I've recently tried my hand at machining grade 5 titanium alloy to make some
high performance parts, and it's not as difficult to work as some machininsts would make out.
When running at high speed (about 180 ft/min) with carbide bit, it turns almost like 304,
possibly even easier.

Turning is all fine but I'm still getting too much heat when drilling even with new cobalt
drills. Are solid carbide drills required? I cut o-ring grooves with a ground HSS bit and
this wears out quickly even with coolant. It'll do maybe 5 grooves before needing sharpening,
meanwhile it's lasted dozens of stainless o-ring grooves before.

Tapping is not like butter though, so I stick to fine threads only.

 
Scoring disabled. You must be logged in to score posts.Respond to this message   
Responses

Crosman Corporation 1-800-724-7486