Return to Index  

Your Weekly RAW Zone Race Results Report & Updates

June 27 2012 at 9:07 AM

Thomas Y. Okazaki 

June 21, Trinity Trails, Fort Worth, TX
600 Woodward Street/500 North Henderson Street,+Fort+Worth,+TX&hl=en&sll=37.0625,-95.677068&sspn=46.409192,45.966797&hnear=N+Henderson+St+%26+Woodward+St,+Fort+Worth,+Tarrant,+Texas+76107&t=m&z=16
Start Time-7:15 p.m.
Weather Conditions@Start-91F/Humidity 44%/Winds 8.1 mph SE/Partly Cloudy

Trinity 5000 Summer Series 5K Week Number 3
Angela Eusery: 21:45 (7:01/mile), 1st AG 40-44
Jeff Barnhart: 22:50 (7:22/mile), 2nd AG 45-49
Ross Darrow: 29:23 (9:29/mile)

June 23, Bartlett High School, Anchorage, AK,+Anchorage,+AK&hl=en&sll=32.783116,-97.114796&sspn=0.012105,0.011222&hq=Bartlett+High+School,+Anchorage,+AK&t=m&z=14
Start Time-8:00 a.m.
Weather Conditions-65F/Humidity 60%/Winds Calm/Partly Cloudy
Course Map

ConocoPhillips Mayor s Marathon
Kathryn Cantwell: 4:52:05, Marathon #9
Finishers: 895, Males - 444, Females - 451
Male Winner: 2:27:06 | Female Winner: 2:59:57
Average Finish Time: 5:04:08 | STD: 1:12:59

June 23, Raccoon Run Pavilion, River Legacy Parks, Arlington, TX
North Cooper and Northwest Green Oaks,+arlington,+texas&hl=en&sll=32.751034,-97.351101&sspn=0.012109,0.011222&hnear=NW+Green+Oaks+Blvd+%26+N+Cooper+St,+Arlington,+Tarrant,+Texas+76012&t=m&z=16
Start Time-8:00 a.m.
Weather Conditions-80.1F/Humidity 71%/Winds 3.5 mph SSE/Mostly Cloudy

Race For Jack 5K
Laura Nelson: 20:48 (6:43/mile), FMW
Sandy Rivera: 28:03 (9:03/mile)

June 24, Trinity Park, Pavilion #1, Fort Worth, TX
West 7th Street and Stayton Street,+Fort+Worth,+TX&hl=en&sll=32.760381,-97.32932&sspn=0.193727,0.179558&hnear=2401+W+7th+St,+Fort+Worth,+Texas+76107&t=m&z=16
Start Time-8:00 a.m.
Weather Conditions-78.1F/Humidity 68%/Winds 3.5 mph SSW/Clear Skies

20th Anniversary FWRC 3 Amigos 4 Mile Race
Stan Ujka: 27:13 (6:49/mile), 1st AG 45-49
Finishers: 136

June 24, McInnish Park, Carrollton, TX
(1 mile west of U.S. Interstate 35 off Sandy Lake Road),+Carrollton,+TX&hl=en&sll=32.751038,-97.350045&sspn=0.01173,0.010622&vpsrc=0&hnear=McInnish+Park,+Carrollton,+Dallas,+Texas&t=m&z=15
Start Time-7:45 a.m.
Weather Conditions-79F/Humidity 59%/Winds 3 mph East/Clear Skies

Carrollton s Runners Club Monthly 5K And Mile Run
Carrolltons Runners Club 5K
Brad Pearson: 20:02 (6:26/mile), MMW
Carrolltons Runners Club Mile Run
Brad Pearson: 6:52, 2nd AG 45-49

June 24, Buffalo Springs Lake, Lubbock, TX,+Lubbock,+Buffalo+Springs,+TX&aq=0&sll=30.622846,-95.522346&sspn=0.090996,0.088921&ie=UTF8&hq=Buffalo+Springs+Lake,&hnear=Buffalo+Springs,+Lubbock,+Texas&ll=33.53238,-101.716533&spn=0.022931,0.02223&z=15
Start Time-6:30 a.m.
Weather Conditions-73F w/afternoon high of 97F/Humidity 55%/Winds 10.4 mph SSW/Clear Skies

Ironman 70 . 3 Buffalo Springs
(1.2 mile swim/56 mile bike/13.1 mile run)
Course Maps:
Bike Course
Run Course
Jeff Bennett: 4:59:13
(Age 45/Irving, TX)
Swim: 33:02
T1: 2:19
Bike: 2:34:38
T2: 2:20
Run: 1:46:54

Marybeth Crane: 7:05:23
(Age 44/Grapevine, TX)
Swim: 47:28
T1: 3:25
Bike: 3:33:29
T2: 5:03
Run: 2:35:58

Marty Metzger: 7:07:07
(Age 51/Grapevine, TX)
Swim: 44:47
T1: 5:16
Bike: 3:25:30
T2: 3:58
Run: 2:47:36

Gabriella McCord: 7:07:52
(Age 44/Coppell, TX)
Swim: 52:01
T1: 4:34
Bike: 3:30:15
T2: 4:51
Run: 2:36:11

Janet Dixon: 7:22:42, 1st Athena 40 plus Division
(Age 44/Roanoke, TX)
Swim: 48:55
T1: 3:21
Bike: 3:13:02
T2: 3:30
Run: 3:13:54

Tom Shetina: 7:25:29
(Age 50/Grapevine, TX)
Swim: 44:51
T1: 3:05
Bike: 3:26:54
T2: 5:13
Run: 3:05:26

June 24, Holiday Park, Benbrook Lake, Benbrook, TX,+Tarrant,+TX&hl=en&sll=32.649782,-97.399292&sspn=0.387933,0.359116&oq=Holiday+Park,+TX&hq=Holiday+Park,+Tarrant,+TX&t=m&z=14
Start Time-7:00 a.m.
Weather Conditions-75F/Humidity 73%/Winds Calm/Clear Skies

Texas Stampede Triathlon
(500 meter open water lake swim/13 mile bike/5K run)
Alison Nixon: 1:28:09
(Bib#30/Age 38/Bedford, TX)
Swim: 15:11, 2:10/M
T1: 1:14
Bike: 45:36, 17.1 mph
T2: 0:45
Run: 25:21, 8:08
· 96 Men - 01:29:00 average time
· 47 Women - 01:37:00 average time
· 143 Total

Great job and congratulations to all!

Best regards,



1st HM-1st Half Marathon
1st M-1st Marathon
1st Tri-1st Triathlon
1st Ultra-1st Ultramarathon
PR-Personal Record
AG-Age Group
BQ-Boston Qualified
OW-Overall Winner
OFW-Overall Female Winner
OMW-Overall Male Winner
MMW-Male Masters Winner
FMW-Female Masters Winner
MGMW- Male Grand Masters Winner
FGMW- Female Grand Masters Winner
MSrW- Male Senior Winner
FSrW- Female Senior Winner

*****Unofficial & Preliminary RAW Race Calendar For The Upcoming Weekends*****

July 4, The Colony, TX
Start Time-7:45 a.m.
27th Annual Liberty 5K and 10K
Stacy Marchiori:

July 8, Missoula, MT,+MT&hl=en&sll=46.872146,-113.993998&sspn=0.312629,0.354309&z=11
Start Time-6:00 a.m.
6th Annual Missoula Marathon
Kelly Richards:
Doug Noell:
Courtney Noell:
Mark Lehrmann:

July 14-15, Fort Worth, TX
Start Time-Midnight
El Scorcho Seis 50K and 25K

El Scorcho 50K
Thomas Okazaki:
El Scorcho 25K
John Studebaker:

Aug. 4-5, Rachel, NV
E.T. Full Moon Midnight Marathon

Aug. 11, Squamish, British Columbia
Start Time-
Squamish 50 Mile Trail Race
Course Map and Details:
Suann Lundsburg:

Aug. 18, Park City, UT
Park City Marathon

Aug 18, Manitou Springs, CO
47th Annual Pikes Peak Ascent

Aug 19, Manitou Springs, CO
47th Annual Pikes Peak Marathon

Aug. 20-21, Georgetown to Carbondale, CO
Colorado Relay
(30 hours/100 or 174 miles)

Aug 27-28, Easton, WA ??,+WA&hl=en&sll=43.421009,-103.469238&sspn=10.148636,11.601562&vpsrc=0&z=13
Start Time-
Elevation Gain: 20,470 feet
Cascade Crest 100 Endurance Run
Course Information:

Sept. 11, Great Mall Of The Great Plains, Olathe, KS
20700 West 151st Street, Olathe, KS 66061
Start Time-Noon
Patriots Run
(9Hour & 11 minute Run/Walk)

Sept. 15, Rock Creek Lodge & Resort, Glen Rose, TX
Start Time-TBA
Rough Creek Trail Run 40 Miler and Marathon and Half Marathon
Rough Creek Trail Run Half Marathon
Melissa Schlenker:
Stacy Marchiori:
Courtney Noell: ??
Byron Benoit: ??
Lizzi Fogolini:
Rick Sanford: ??
Nick Kannady: ??
Suann Lundsburg: ??
Tony Flesch: ??
Leana Sloan: ??
Chris Barnwell: ??
Anne Woods: ??
Mary Lessor: ??
Erin Conner: ??
Kelly Richards: ??
Laura Swenson: ??
Troy Pruett: ??
Marci Sims: ??
Michelle Blackard: ??

Sept 30, Lake Tahoe, CA
The Lake Tahoe Marathon

Oct. 7, Chicago, IL
Bank of America Chicago Marathon
Emily Johnston:

Oct. 13, Cassoday, KS
Heartland 100 Mile and 50 Mile Endurance Run

Oct. 13, The Village at Fairview, Fairview, TX
329 Town Place
Start Time-7:30 a.m.
Showdown Half Marathon
Helene Walker:

Oct. 14, Gainesville, TX
Start Time-TBA
Disco 10 Miler
Cori Kelly:

Please e-mail your race results or upcoming races to Thomas "T.O." Okazaki at and include the following information: Your first and last name, race name, race date, race location (ie. city/state/country), race distance and a weblink to the race website. Thank you very much! happy.gif

"There is no possession more valuable than a good and faithful friend!"

 Respond to this message   
Find more forums on Network54Create your own forum at Network54
 Copyright © 1999-2015 Network54. All rights reserved.   Terms of Use   Privacy Statement