Home > Discussion Groups > Tricks & Tips

Message posting guidelines:
1.

Full real names must be used at all times.

2.
A valid e-mail address must be provided. (This is not optional)
3.
  Images must be posted at low resolution (72 dpi) and no larger than 760 pixels wide, and copyright/trade mark owners must be credited whenever reasonably possible.
4. From 20 April, registration is compulsory if you wish to post messages on the Discussion Boards. For further information, please see the following message: http://www.network54.com/Forum/message?forumid=95064&messageid=1113823324
Please read our Community guidelines before posting.
By contributing to this discussion group, you indicate your agreement to the Terms and Conditions of Use.
Posts that violate the guidelines or Terms and conditions of Use of the Missing-lynx.com discussion groups will be erased, and repeated violation of this policy may result in termination of the violator's account.

 Return to Index  

Re: How do you make a 9/32" hole in .02" plastic sheet?

September 21 2011 at 4:58 PM
  (Login SfanGoch)
Missing-Lynx members
from IP address 72.229.114.25


Response to How do you make a 9/32" hole in .02" plastic sheet?

Using a power drill (Dremel etc.) isn't advisable because the bit rotates to fast and can tear the thin sheet. Like I wrote previously, use a jeweler's pin vise and maually drill the holes. Micro-Mark sells one that is spring-loaded model for around five bucks. Once the hole is drilled, take a piece of fine abrasive paper and lightly sand the exit side if the plastic sheet to remove any burring.

 
 Respond to this message   


Terms and Conditions of Use
Report abuse