Home > Discussion Groups > Tricks & Tips

Message posting guidelines:
1.

Full real names must be used at all times.

2.
A valid e-mail address must be provided. (This is not optional)
3.
  Images must be posted at low resolution (72 dpi) and no larger than 760 pixels wide, and copyright/trade mark owners must be credited whenever reasonably possible.
4. From 20 April, registration is compulsory if you wish to post messages on the Discussion Boards. For further information, please see the following message: http://www.network54.com/Forum/message?forumid=95064&messageid=1113823324
Please read our Community guidelines before posting.
By contributing to this discussion group, you indicate your agreement to the Terms and Conditions of Use.
Posts that violate the guidelines or Terms and conditions of Use of the Missing-lynx.com discussion groups will be erased, and repeated violation of this policy may result in termination of the violator's account.

 Return to Index  

No Good Answer

September 28 2011 at 8:56 AM
Rob Ervin  (Login robervin)
Missing-Lynx members
from IP address 184.41.99.211


Response to How do you make a 9/32" hole in .02" plastic sheet?

Steve,

I think everyone missed your point. That's a big hole to drill in thin plastic sheet. From my experience there are no pin vises that will accept a 9/32nd drill bit. Also anything more than 1/8th inch will catch in the sheet and tear it.

I have two suggestions.

1. Find a circle template with the hole size you need. Put a fresh sharp sewing needle in your pin vise and scribe the hole through the sheet very slowly. Lightly sand the opening and the faces of the sheet once the hole is opened.

2. Sandwich the sheet between two thicker pieces of material, thick sheet plastic, or 3/4 inch pine will work. Clamp it firmly and drill through slowly. The two sheets on each side will support the thin sheet and prevent it from tearing. This may take a couple of tries. Also it is rather difficult to accurately position your hole, unless you can cut the sheet to size after the hole is drilled.

Hope this helps.
Rob

 
 Respond to this message   


Terms and Conditions of Use
Report abuse