Home > Discussion Groups > Tricks & Tips

Message posting guidelines:
1.

Full real names must be used at all times.

2.
A valid e-mail address must be provided. (This is not optional)
3.
  Images must be posted at low resolution (72 dpi) and no larger than 760 pixels wide, and copyright/trade mark owners must be credited whenever reasonably possible.
4. From 20 April, registration is compulsory if you wish to post messages on the Discussion Boards. For further information, please see the following message: http://www.network54.com/Forum/message?forumid=95064&messageid=1113823324
Please read our Community guidelines before posting.
By contributing to this discussion group, you indicate your agreement to the Terms and Conditions of Use.
Posts that violate the guidelines or Terms and conditions of Use of the Missing-lynx.com discussion groups will be erased, and repeated violation of this policy may result in termination of the violator's account.

  << Previous Topic | Next Topic >>Return to Index  

My pin vise ...

September 23 2016 at 3:48 AM
Georg L. Kaminski  (Login G-L-Kaminski)
Missing-Lynx members
from IP address 193.187.235.17

When using very fine drill bits (0,5 – 0,2mm) I find it difficult to fix them firmly into my pin vise. I am using the Tamiya product, described to be used down to 0,1 mm drills.

photo TAMIYA_PIN_VISE_7405014_zpswqrikz5y.jpg

In fact it starts to get difficult with diameters of 0,5mm to fix the bits properly. I tried oiling the threads, or using pliers to apply more power, but neither helps.

Can anyone recommend a trick or better apted tool?

Thanks,
Georg

 
 Respond to this message   
AuthorReply
george moore
(Login Wellsbourne)
Missing-Lynx members
92.234.205.76

pin vice

September 24 2016, 7:03 AM 

I have a set of pin vices that can be bought as a complete set or individually, the smallest will take v/fine drills.
One option, if you have a lathe (?) turn down the smallest holder to give a longer taper, this will make the "jaws" grip smaller diameters.

George.

 
 Respond to this message   
Paul Krylowski
(Login Paulpk222)
Missing-Lynx members
184.6.211.27

Try Jewelers drill bits

July 3 2017, 11:06 PM 

Georg,

There are drill bits available, .5mm to 1.6mm, that all use the same shank size. The ones I own have 3/32 shanks. Very handy for drill pressses where collets are limited. Works well in my hand vice. I bought mine from a jeweler supply.

Paul

 
 Respond to this message   
 
  << Previous Topic | Next Topic >>Return to Index  


Terms and Conditions of Use
Report abuse